Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.candle-lite.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: Name & Email
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: n/a

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.


We use Gorgias for customer service support. You can read more about how Gorgias uses and stores your Personal Information here: https://www.gorgias.com/privacy


We use ReCharge to process any subscriptions that you may sign up for on our website. You can read more about how ReCharge uses and stores your Personal Information here: https://rechargepayments.com/privacy-policy.


We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

    Behavioral Advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

    • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • We use Facebook Pixels and the tool “Facebook Website Custom Audiences”. By means of a pixel integrated on this website, we mark you as a user of our website. For this purpose, no personal data will be collected or used by you. Facebook can recognize you by using this pixel when visiting the Facebook website. Information about your visit to our website is forwarded to Facebook without any personal reference for analysis and marketing purposes. The information transmitted to Facebook is a non-reversible and non-personal checksum, which is based on your usage data. There is no transmission of other data under this technology.
    • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

    For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

      Retention

      When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

        Your rights

        US Privacy Shield

        Candle-lite complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, (“Privacy Shield”) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, as applicable, to the United States in reliance on the Privacy Shield. PartyLite has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such information.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

         

        Candle-lite is responsible for the processing of personal data, defined as any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction, it receives, under the applicable Privacy Shield Framework, and, on occasion, subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Candle-lite complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions. A Privacy Shield organization has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. The Privacy Shield organization shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

        With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Candle-lite is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Candle-lite may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

        If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution at the American Arbitration Association, our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html.

        Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield at https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

        In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Candle-lite commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU, UK, and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Candle-lite’s Privacy Officer listed under Contact at the end of this Privacy Policy.

        Candle-lite has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

        If you feel that Candle-lite has not satisfactorily resolved your complaint or has failed to respond to your complaint within 45 days, you may bring your complaint to the attention of your local DPA within the European Economic Area (EEA). The DPAs will establish a panel to act as an independent dispute resolution body who will investigate and resolve complaints brought under the Privacy Shield free of charge to you. Candle-lite commits to cooperate with this panel as an independent body to resolve disputes relating to its compliance with the Principles. Candle-lite will comply with any advice given by DPAs where they take the view that specific action is necessary to comply with the Principles and will provide the DPAs with written confirmation that such action has been taken.

        You can find the details of your local DPA authority here:  http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

        CCPA

        If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

        If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

        Contact us at care@candle-lite.com

        Cookies

        A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

        We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

        Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

        Name Function
        _ab Used in connection with access to admin.
        _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
        cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
        cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
        cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
        checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
        secret Used in connection with checkout.
        secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
        storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
        _shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

        Reporting and Analytics

        Name Function
        _tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
        _landing_page Track landing pages
        _orig_referrer Track landing pages
        _s Shopify analytics.
        _shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
        _shopify_s Shopify analytics.
        _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
        _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
        _shopify_y Shopify analytics.
        _y Shopify analytics.

         

        The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

        You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

        Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

        Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

        Do Not Track

        Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

        Changes

        We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

        Contact

        For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at care@candle-lite.com or by mail using the details provided below:

        Candle-lite Company, 10521 Millington Ct., Suite B, Cincinnati OH 45242, United States

        Last updated: November 30th, 2021

        QUALITY SINCE 1840

        |

        PREMIUM

        |

        GIFTABLE

        |

        HIGHLY FRAGRANCED